Castlebar.News      
    From The West of Ireland
    Go to Castlebar | Photo Gallery | Castlebar Directory | Nostalgia Board
Sports : Basketball Last Updated: 27, May 2017 - 09:47


Juvenile Basketball Results 3 March 2002
By Cathy Kilkenny
3, Mar 2002 - 22:54

Email this article
 Printer friendly page
The De La Salle Sports Hall was once again the venue for a full day's basketball in the Castlebar Juvenile Basketball Leagues. With the league programme nearing an end the top teams are as follows:

In the U12 boys Carnacon are looking hot favourites town center have played all their games and recorded just one loss but Keelogues may have something to say in the shake up.

The U12 girls Ballycastle look like being the team to beat with Davitts the early favourites coming up short against an improving Ballintubber team.

The U14 boys is one of the more exciting groups with Towncentre, Carnacon, Davitts and Bohola all having their eye still on the title and it looks like a play-off will have to decide.

U14 girls Div.2 Ballintubber remain unbeaten but have to play the other two title contenders in their final games Daqvitts and Charlestown Dynamoes.

U14 Girls Div.1 . Again a wide open contest with Towncentre maybe having the edge but they have yet to overcome Charlestown.

U16 boys, Towncentre need one more victory to keep a clean sheet but that’s against Keelogues who are also unbeaten.

U16 girls Div.2. The final game will also decide this Ballycastle looking for a win to claim the title Keelogues looking to force a play off.

U16 girls Div.1. This one still open with a couple of derbys to play Towncentre Tigers against Towncentre Pumas and Charlestown 1 to overcome Charlestown 2.

The Championship draw will take place on the 13th of March.

Results.
U16 Boys league
Sponsored by Property Partners Auctioneer Frank Durcan.
Foxford 18 Ballintubber 26

This was Ballintubber’s first win this season they may be holding the best for the Championship this win was also recorded with out Kevin McGuinness out with an injury but hoping to be back for St., Gerald’s All Ireland schools U16A title bid next Thursday.
Joseph Early started the ball rolling for Ballintubber scoring three in a row when John Healy took over again scoring three, Foxford hung in the game but with Stephen Healy hitting two three pointers the match was over.
K.Langan and K.Conlon kept Foxford in touch but faded in the third.
Ballintubber: Eddie Burke 2, Aiden Mangan, Seanie Hayes 2, Joseph Early 8,
John Healy 6, Stephen Healy 8.
Foxford; K.Langan 10, A.Hamilton, A.Stupar, T.Cosgrave, N.Mayock, O.Devaney, K.Conlon 7, I.Howley 1.

Saleen 32 Bohola 34
This one went to the wire with Bohola unveiling their newest star Gary Byrne who hit 22 of the teams points.
Not only dominating the boards he also proved to be an outside threat nailing a three pointer.
Saleen lost the game in the third scoring just 2 points to Bohola’s 11 they staged a come back in the fourth keeping Bohola or Gary Byrne to just 4 points but it wasn’t enough.
Bohola; Gary Byrne 22, Shane O’Brien 2, Michael Duffy 4, Niall Byrne, Andrew Mountney 2, Marcus Mulroy 2, Conor Jordan 2, Joseph Evans.


U12 Girls League Sponsored by The Beez Neez
Davitts 6 Ballintubber 8

In the beginning Angela McNally’s Ballintubber girls could do no right but lately they can do no wrong and recorded their third win on the trot.
Clodagh Leonard was the one player who could have turned the game for Davitts but just didn’t see enough of the ball.
Maeve Tierney was Ballintubber‘s most influential player with 4 points and countless steals.Davitts did hold the lead in the first quarter but a arun of 4 by Ballintubber in the second gave them a lead they never lost.
Ballintubber; Aisling Lydon 2, Fiona Heneghan, Siobhan Finerty 2, Maeve Tiernay 4, Ciara Walsh, Aine Tierney, Anne Horan, Blathnaid Mahon.
Davitts; Rachel O’Malley, Emer Dolan 2, Clodagh Leonard 2, Michele Hopkins, Hayley Campbell, Denise Gallagher 2.

U12 Boys League sponsored by Rowland Roofing
Towncentre 16 Keelogues 12

Stephen Keane proved to be Keelogues undoing. He always looked menacing on the ball and created a number of openings which if executed
Would have meant a comfortable win but David Gordon had other plans scoring 8 of his teams 12 point tally he was the one player Towncentre couldn’t give space to.
The game was level going into the final quarter two free throws from Stephen Keane and a basket from Mark Cecchetti Sealed the victory for the town while Keelogues failed to register in that period.
Towncentre Mark Cecchetti 4, Stephen Gilroy 2, Shane Cunningham, Seamus Staunton 4, Padraic Moylett, Fergal Durkan, Thomas Walsh, Daniel Moran, Paul Cecchetti, Ruairi Gavin, Kevin Gilroy, Stephen Keane 6,
Keelogues; Gerard Kelly, David Gordon 8, David Kelly, Billy Pierik, Peter Gordon, Emmit Gill 4.

Carnacon 23 Davitts 13
Davitts were never going to upstage this well balanced Carnacon team with another of the infamous McGuinness clan making his mark. John McGuinnes scored almost at will and put in a number of telling passes resulting in points for his team, Dean Loftus more often than not finishing off from McGuinness.

Carnacon; Colm Corbette, Dean Loftus 7, Gerard Murphy 2, Declan Murphy, John McGuinness 12, Liam Cannon 2, Sean Larkin.
Davitts: Conor Griffin 4, Richard McGreal, Gary Corbett, Donal Irwin 7, Shane Irwin, Ronan Kenny 2.
The Castlebar Juvenile Board would like to extend best wishes and good luck to Ben Bendrich who returns home to Germany Sunday next. David and the groupies will certainly miss you!!!

Castlebar Juvenile Basketball Website


© Copyright 2002 by © Contributor(s) and Castlebar Web Pages 1997 - 2017

.. Top of Page


Basketball
Latest Headlines
Bohola Indoor Soccer and Basketball Finals
Castlebar Basketball
Siobhan Kilkenny
Juvenile Basketball - 15 Jan 2003
Castlebar Juvenile Basketball - 24 Nov 2002
Juvenile Basketball - 21 October 2002
Juvenile Basketball Fixtures for April 19th.-25th.
Juvenile Basketball Results 3 March 2002
Juvenile Basketball Fixtures for Feb 16th and March 2nd
Castlebar Juvenile Basketball - 3rd Feb 2002