Castlebar .News
Community News and Information
New Castlebar HomePage | Photo Gallery | THE Castlebar Directory | Castlebar Links | Nostalgia | Bulletin Board 

Last Updated: Jan 11th, 2007 - 21:22:05 
Sports -> Castlebar Swimming Club

Castlebar's Front Page 
 Castlebar Swimming Club

New Content Editor Login

Castlebar Swimming Club

Swimming News Update
By Linda McCaffrey
May 11, 2002, 00:15

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Grade "A" swimmers from Castlebar were in brilliant form at the Connaught Championships, which were held in Athlone on Saturday April 27th.
The Castlebar swimmers scooped a total of 3 Gold, 5 Silver and 4 Bronze medals in individual 200m and 400m events; and in the relays, 3 teams took Gold and 4 took Bronze.
Cian Holland 200m Butterfly event to show his absolute dominance at all distances in this stroke. Cian was also 2nd in the Senior 200m Individual Medley event.
Joseph Moran gave another Gold medal performance, in the Senior 200m Freestyle and was in Silver medal position in the Senior 400m Freestyle. Joseph also came 3rd in the 200m Backstroke.
Shenagh O'Byrne also took Gold in the Junior 200m Butterfly event, following a really fine swim in a personal best time.
Laura Keaveney was in great form - taking Silver in the Senior 200m Butterfly and 200m Freestyle events against tough opposition.
Another swimmer in fine form was
Laura English who came 2nd in the Senior 200m Breaststroke and 3rd in the 200m Butterfly.
Sara English had a great swim in the Senior 200m Backstroke to take Bronze and
Dara Dever fought a very tough race to also take Bronze in the Senior 200m Breaststroke.
In the relay events, the Boys Senior team of Cian Holland, Joseph Moran, Colm Garrick and Ciaran Garrick took Gold in both the 4 x 50m Medley and Freestyle relays.
The Senior Girls team of Laura English, Jill Magee, Sara English and Laura Keaveney took Gold in the Medley Relay and the Senior team of Laura Keaveney, Zoe Davis, Jill Magee and Sarah Wiseman took Bronze in the Freestyle relay.
The Junior Boys Team of Conal Joyce, Patrick Wiseman, James Sweeney and Anthony English took Bronze in both the Medley and Freestyle events.
The Junior Girls team of Eleanor Grier-Gavin, Meabh Garrick, Katie Tuohy and Shenagh O'Byrne took Bronze in the Medley Relay event.
Other noteworthy performances came from
Ciara McGowan and Patrick Wiseman who both produced Division 2 Qualifying Times, while
Jimmy Wiseman, Ciaran Garrick, Colm Garrick and Jill Magee all produced Nationals Qualifying Times.

B + C Gala, Castlebar - Sunday April 28th.
A "B" and "C" Gala, featuring Freestyle and Butterfly was held at Castlebar Pool on Sunday April 28th.
Again the local swimmers were in top form, with 6 "A" Certs, 11 Gold, 8 Silver and 9 Bronze medals.
"A" Certs were awarded to
Emma Hynes U. 11 50m Butterfly
Nicholas Quinn U. 11 50m Butterfly
Eleanor Grier-Gavin U. 13 100m Butterfly
Patrick Wiseman U. 13 100m Butterfly
Conal Joyce U. 13 100m Freestyle
Aisling Walls U. 15 100m Freestyle
"B" Category:
GOLD: Eleanor Grier-Gavin U. 15 100m Freestyle
Annie McCormack U. 11 50m Butterfly
Katie Tuohy U. 13 100m Butterfly
Conor Heneghan U. 15 100m Butterfly

SILVER: Aisling Granahan U. 11 100m Freestyle
Aisling Bourke U. 13 100m Freestyle
Stephanie Ford U. 11 50m Butterfly
Sarah Caulfield U. 13 100m Butterfly
Eva Walls Senior 100m Butterfly

BRONZE: Annie McCormack U. 11 100m Freestyle
Katie Tuohy U. 13 100m Freestyle
Eva Walls Senior 100m Freestyle
Leagh O'Byrne U. 11 50m Butterfly

"C" Category:
GOLD: Stephanie Ford U. 11 100m Freestyle
Rory Grier-Gavin U. 13 100m Freestyle
Bryan Walls U. 15 100m Freestyle
Sarah Tully U. 15 100m Freestyle
Rory Tuohy U. 11 50m Butterfly
Sally Cunniffe U. 11 50m Butterfly
Aisling Walls U. 15 100m Butterfly

SILVER: Edward O'Byrne U. 11 100m Freestyle
Jack O'Donnell U. 15 100m Freestyle
Paula O'Neill U. 15 100m Butterfly

BRONZE: Liane Smyth U. 11 100m Freestyle
Daire Mulgrew U. 15 100m Freestyle
Ellen Cahill U. 11 50m Butterfly
Rory Grier-Gavin U. 13 100m Butterfly
Doireann Dever U. 15 100m Butterfly

In the Relay events

U. 11 "B" Girls: Stephanie Ford, Liane Smyth, Sally Cunniffe and
Aoife McHale.

U. 13 "A" Girls: Eleanor Grier-Gavin, Sarah Caulfield, Katie Tuohy and
Aoife Granahan.

U. 15 Girls: Laura Sweeney, Aisling Walls, Eva Walls and
Sally Ann Gannon.

U. 15 Boys: Bryan Walls, Daire Mulgrew, Jack O'Donnell, and
Brian McDonnell.


U. 11 "A" Girls: Katie Costelloe, Annie McCormack, Aisling Granahan and
Leagh O'Byrne.

U. 11 Boys: Diarmaid Joyce, James Caulfield, Nicholas Quinn and
Edward O'Byrne.


U. 13 "B" Girls: Elaine Joyce, Aisling Bourke, Fionnuala Quinn and
Natalie Bourke.

U. 13 Boys: Charles O'Malley, Andrew Butler, Fergus Sweeney and
Conal Joyce.

© Copyright 2006 by the author(s)/photographer(s) and

Top of Page

Castlebar Swimming Club
Latest Headlines
Nicholas Quinn, Olympian
Connacht Age-Groups Sligo, Claremorris and Castlebar
Swimming Updates - April and May Galas 2005
Swimming Results - Jan to March Galas 2005
Swimming Club Annual Awards
Annual Club Lengths and Lessons Gala.
Fourteen Castlebar Swimmers Qualify
Community Games Finals
Swimming Club News
Irish Age Group Championships Div 2 Limerick