Castlebar.News      
    From The West of Ireland
    Go to Castlebar | Photo Gallery | Castlebar Directory | Nostalgia Board
Sports : Soccer Last Updated: 2, Apr 2018 - 10:02


Connacht Schools win Boys' Interprovincial series
By Pat Quigley and Paul Byrne
7, Oct 2013 - 08:16

Email this article
 Printer friendly page

Presentation_to_Connacht.jpg
Presentation to Connacht


CONNACHT were crowned Boys' Interprovincial Champions for 2013 following a wonderful display of football at the conclusion of the three day event in the AUL Complex this afternoon (October 6).

THE WESTERNERS came close to snatching victory in 2011 and 2012 but it was third time lucky for Alan Murphy's (St. Joseph's College) crew as they sailed home to victory following two wins and a draw in the tournament.

Leinster proved to be the closest challengers for Connacht as the final series of games came to a close on Sunday.

The Leinster lads secured a win against a fatigued Ulster outfit in their final game. This meant that Connacht required a victory; anything less could see Leinster snatch the title on goal difference if Connacht only managed a draw with Munster.

Leinster.jpg
Leinster

Connacht 1-0 Leinster


The Connacht squad got the perfect start to their campaign with a closely fought 1-0 victory against 2011 title holders Leinster in their opening game of the series on Friday.

Liam Flately gave Connacht a boost early on when his strike on goal deflected off a Leinster player for an unfortunate own goal.

Leinster battled hard in the second period and were unlucky to have a goal disallowed for an off-side in the dying minutes of the game. Connacht just edged the battle with a determined exhibition of football and more importantly two valuable points on the board

Munster 2-2 Ulster

The second game on Friday evening led to a four goal thriller. Munster made a promising start to the game as Jamie Bromell and Evan Shine were linking well down the left wing and Shine came close to scoring at the near post but keeper David Tyrell pulled off a superb save to deny the CBS Sexton Street student.

Munster.jpg
Munster

Munster took the lead with 25 minutes played as Shane Walsh slipped through the Ulster defence to put the ball past the on rushing keeper Tyrell. The clash unfortunately saw Walsh go off injured in the game but he eventually made his comeback on Sunday morning with a marvellous performance against Connacht.

Ryan McCloskey equalised for Ulster on 33 minutes following some excellent manoeuvring from teammates Georgie Kelly and Dara Black

Munster went in front two minutes later as Connor Ellis made a penetrating run down the centre to produce a polished finish to the keeper's right, leaving Tyrell with no chance.

Ulster pressed forward at every opportunity and their determination was rewarded in injury time as Joe McIntyre scored from a wonderfully worked set piece. Points shared as the game ended 2-2

Leinster 3-0 Munster

Saturday's games saw Leinster move up a gear.

A goal on the half hour mark courtesy of Beneavin College student Ryan Swan gave Leinster the advantage.

Troy Carey (St. Paul's Brunswick St.) got Leinster's second of the day with only four minutes gone in the second half.

Cian Kavanagh wrapped up proceedings for John McShane's team on the hour mark as he slotted home from close range to make it 3-0.

A valuable two points for the Leinster lads, disappointment for Munster

Connacht.jpg
Connacht

Connacht 1-1 Ulster

Padraig Cunningham put the Connacht lads ahead on 37 minutes against Ulster in the second game on Saturday afternoon.

This was a tense affair as Ulster equalised with only ten minutes remaining. The equaliser came courtesy of Loreto CS, Milford student Dara Black.

The final minutes was enthralling as Patrick Madden was one on one with the Ulster keeper Lee McCarron but the young Crana College net-minder pulled off a magnificent save to deny the St. Jarlath's pupil.

Ulster's Georgie Kelly had a goal disallowed following a foul on the Connacht keeper which could have wrapped up proceedings for the Ulster lads.

Connacht also had a trio of scorned opportunities with only seconds remaining when Liam Flately's shot from close range nicked the post, Ben Brennan's rebound was saved by McCarron and the follow up from the on running Darren Kilcawley sailed over the up right.

The points shared on this occasion following a cracking encounter.

Ulster.jpg
Ulster

Leinster 4-2 Ulster

Troy Carey converted a penalty in the first half for Leinster in the penultimate game on Sunday morning.

The Ulster equaliser came from Moville's Aiden McCauley.

Troy Carey got his second of the afternoon seven minutes into the second half and this was shortly followed by Cian Kavanagh's pile driver from 20 yards two minutes later.

Leinster's fourth came from an Ulster own goal as Dylan Kavanagh made a penetrating run down the left to cut into the box. His powerful strike was defected into the back of the net.

Ulster got one back following some excellent footwork from Kennedy Boachie Ansah down the right wing. His pass through the centre found Aiden McCauley who slotted past the outreached palm of Paddy Dunican. The game ended 4-2 to Leinster

Munster 0-3 Connacht

A hat-trick of goals against defending champions Munster in the final game on Sunday saw Connacht capture the elusive title in fine style.

Patrick Madden scored in each half while Darren Kilcawley secured the title with Connacht's third late on following some great work from St. Joseph's Ben Brennan.

Connacht played very defensively following Madden's early goal which made it very difficult for Munster to impact on the score line. A few chances were carved out for Munster courtesy of Evan Shine and Aaron O'Connor.

It wasn't until the final seven minutes that Connacht finished out the game as Kilcawley and Madden scored within minutes of each other to seal the win.

A magnificent win for the Connacht contingency lead by Alan Murphy, Alex Lee and Kevin Murphy.

INTERNATIONAL SELECTION

The International management team of Ollie Horgan (St. Eunan's College, Letterkenny), Paddy O'Reilly (Trinity Comprehensive College, Ballymun) and Dave Archbold (Palmerstown Community School) will have a difficult task to whittle down a provisional squad to attend trials at the end of the month. Horgan is also conscious of the fact that a number of key players were unavailable at the weekend due to injury, club commitments and trials abroad.

A provisional panel will be invited to attend trials in the coming weeks. A final squad of sixteen will be selected for the Centenary Shield campaign which commences on March 6 away to Wales.

PROVINCIAL PANELS:
Leinster
: Paddy Dunican (Killina Presentation School), Liam Traynor (St. Colmcilles, Dublin), Pearse Traynor (Gonzaga College SJ), Conor Dunne (Maynooth Post Primary), Seán Heaney (Ard Scoil Rís, Griffith Ave), Gregory Slogget (St. Oliver's CC, Drogheda), Troy Carey (St. Paul's CS, Brunswick St), Cian Kavanagh (Patrician College, Finglas), Ryan Swan (Benevin College, Finglas), Jack Bayly (Salesian College, Celbridge), Dylan Kavanagh (Salesian College, Celbridge), Jamie McGrath (Rockbrook College, Dublin), Thomas Iiunga (Salesian College, Celbridge), Ryan Doolin (Drimnagh Castle, Dublin), Maxime Kouogum (Coláiste Chairin, Leixlip), Lee Doyle (Chanel College, Coolock)
Management: John McShane (Dublin Oak Academy, Bray), Fintan Sheridan (St. Kevin's CC, Clondalkin), Albert Sugg (St. Kilian's Deutsche Schule), Ian Fowler (GK Coach)

Munster: Jack Brady (St. Anne's CC), Michael Guerin (St. Nessan's CC), Timmy Murphy (CAPT) (Glanmire CC), AJ O'Connor (Desmond College), Gavin Whyte (St. Caimin's CS, Shannon), Shane Walsh (CBS Sexton Street, Limerick), Andrew Phelan (De La Salle College, Waterford), Aaron O'Connor (DLS College, Waterford), Evan Shine (CBS Sexton Street, Limerick), Connor Ellis (Colaiste Pobail Bheanntrai), Jamie Bromell (CBS Sexton Street), David Grant O'Sullivan (Presentation Brothers College), Brendan Martin (CBS High School, Clonmel), Maurice Shanahan (DLS College, Waterford), Conor Maguire (St. Anne's CC), Matthew Connor (CBS Tramore)
Management: Derek O'Brien (CBS Tramore), Conor Uhi (Coláiste Mhuire, Cobh), Gary Power (FAI DO, Waterford), Conor Morrissey

Ulster: David Tyrell (St. Eunan's College, Letterkenny), Mark Hammond (St. Clare's College, Cavan), Aiden McCauley (Moville CC), Seán Hume (St. Eunan's College), Johnny Carlin (St. Columba's College, Stranorlar), Christopher Flanaghan (St. Eunan's College, Letterkenny), Joe McIntyre (Abbey Vocational School), Ryan Varma (Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana), Georgie Kelly (Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana), Dara Black (Loreto Community School, Milford), Mark Coyle (Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana), Ryan McCloskey (St. Catherine's VS), Kennedy Boachie Ansah (Errigal College), Patrick Diver (St. Eunan's College), Oisin Hassett (St. Eunan's College), Lee McCarron (Crana College, Buncrana)
Management: William O'Connor (Scoil Mhuire, Buncrana), Paul Browne (St. Eunan's College, Letterkenny), John Kerr (Patrician High School, Carrickmacross).

Connacht: Peter Healy (St. Enda's College, Galway), Keelan Kennoy (Ballinode College, Sligo), Jason Hunt (Davitt College, Mayo), Robert Carroll (St. Mary's College, Galway), Paul Healy (St. Mary's College, Galway), Ryan McManus (Summerhill College, Sligo), Darren Kilcawley (Summerhill College, Sligo), Aran McConnell (Colaiste Iognaid, Galway), Padraig Cunningham (Headford CS, Galway), Ben Brennan (St. Joseph's College, Galway), Liam Flatley (Bella Secondary School, Mayo), Patrick Madden (St. Jarlath's College, Galway), Patrick Moran (Rice College, Mayo), Antaine O'Laoi (Colaiste Cholmcille, Galway), Peter Walsh (Ballinrobe CS, Mayo), Kevin Horgan (St. Enda's College, Galway)
Management: Alan Murphy (St. Joseph's College, Galway), Alex Lee (St. Joseph's College, Galway), Kevin Murphy (St. Joseph's College, Galway)

RESULTS
Friday, October 4
Leinster 0-1 Connacht
Munster 2-2 Ulster
Saturday, October 5
Munster 0-3 Leinster
Ulster 1-1 Connacht
Sunday, October 6
Ulster 2-4 Leinster
Munster 0-3 Connacht

Winners: Connacht

TEAM P W D L F A GD PTS
Connacht 3 2 1 0 5 1 4 5
Leinster 3 2 0 1 7 3 4 4
Ulster 3 0 2 1 5 7 -2 2
Munster 3 0 1 2 2 8 -6 1


© Copyright 2013 by © Contributor(s) and Castlebar Web Pages 1997 - 2018

.. Top of Page


Soccer
Latest Headlines
Connacht Cup & Shield Fixtures Weekend 7th/8th April 2018
SFAI SUBWAY U13 Championship ADSL v Mayo
Mayo U18 Boys v Waterford
Galway U13 v Mayo U13 3/2/2018 Eamon Deacy Park SFAI SUBWAY INTERLEAGUE championship
SPAR FAI Primary School 5s programme
Soccer News Dec 2017/Jan2018
Mayo U13s V Longford U13s
Referees Beginner Course
Mayo Womens league Notes - 14/07/2017
Mayo U17 Finals at Milebush
UEFA Under 16 Development Tournament Launch
Results of the Connaught Underage Finals
CFA Results and Fixtures
T P Brennan Connacht Cup & Shield Semi Final Fixtures
Connacht Youths Finals Fixtures
U18 Quigley Cup Final
Mayo Under-11 Cup 2017 Report
Interested in a Women's 7-A-Side?
Mayo U 18s Boys v Kildare Inter League
Soccer: T P Brennan Connacht Cup 2nd Round Fixtures
FAI U18 Boys Inter League match v Kildare Cancelled
Upcoming Connacht Soccer Fixtures
FAI Schools | Results & Fixtures
2017 FAI Summer Soccer Schools Coach Applications
FAI Courses in Mayo Jan - Mar 2017
Soccer Updates
FAI Coach Education Workshops in Westport Utd FC
Mayo Soccer Fixtures 3rd/4th Dec 2016
FAI Kickstart Courses
Helen Johnson Cup and Interleague Match Reports
Helen Johnson Cup Final
Finals In Milebush Park
Quigley Cup Final U18s
Connacht Underage Finals Results
FAI Season Ticket launched
Ireland WU16s set for Welsh challenge
Manulla FC Blitz
Connell Selects Republic of Ireland Women's Under 19s
Top Class UK Academies to Play in Milebush
Damien for Euro16
Connacht Cup & Shield Draws
Milebush Park Fixtures
Mayo Women's League Awards Night
Referees Beginner Course 2016
Mayo Women's League AGM 2015
FAI Junior Cup 6th Round Draw
Mayo U16 Girls Emerging Talent Programme Trials
Mayo Schoolboys League Trials for U15 Boys
FAI Kickstart 2 Course
Jessica Nolan on Ireland U19 Squad for Slovenia
Ballyheane FC Presentation
MMHA International Cup Launch
U18 Helen Johnson Final Result
Success for FAI Development Squad in Mayo Cup
Mayo International Results and Remaining Fixtures
Kickstart 1 Soccer Coach Education Course
Irish Development Squad for Mayo International Cup
Mayo International Cup Fixtures
Soccer Fixtures To 7th August 2015
Results of Saturdays Finals in Milebush Park
Mayo Soccer News
Damien MacGraith to officiate UEFA Super Cup Final
Mayo Schoolboys /Girls Under 10 Blitz.
Kickstart 1 Soccer Coach Education Course
SPAR FAI Primary School 5s Finalists Announced
Emma to play against USA and Haiti
Referee Beginners Course
Snugboro Utd FC underage Player Registration Final Call
Fixtures 14th March
Snugboro Utd FC Young Player Registration 2015
Soccer Updates 25 Feb 2015
Osam Names Home-Based U18 Squad for Wales Games
Castlebar Celtic Youths Registration
Soccer Update - 6 Feb 2015
FAI News - Jan 2015
Goalkeeper Coaches Clinic
Women's National League Previews
Primary Schools Futsal Competition
Wexford v Castlebar & Ireland v Gibraltar
Ireland U15s suffer narrow defeat in Poland
Women's National League Round-up
O'Brien Names U15 Squad for Poland Friendlies
FAI Women’s National League Previews
Galway WFC 3-4 Castlebar Celtic
Women's National League Previews
Ireland WU17's face Danes in friendly games
FAI Games Workshops
Soccer News - 1 Sep 2014
Final Day Mayo International Cup 2014
Day 2 of Mayo International Cup 2014
Day 1 of Mayo International Cup
Mayo International Cup Brochures
Castlebar Credit Union Sponsorship
Mayo International Cup 2014 Launch
Mayo International Cup - 22-24 Aug 2014
Child Welfare Workshops for Soccer Clubs
Ireland UEFA WU19 Championships Win
Sarah Rowe on UEFA Squad
Caoimhe O'Reilly & Lauren Boles Selected
Northern Ireland Triumph at Milebush