Castlebar RFC RAG Rugby 2006
All teams involved in Castlebar Rag Rugby 2006 are reminded to pay their entrance fees as soon as possible to any member of the organising committee. Failure to do so will mean expulsion from the tournament. Thank you.
Pools One-Four
Pool One
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
Pts |
Castle Inn |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
Allergan |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
Elverys |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
9 |
Casey's |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
Baxter |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
Symphony Kitchens |
6 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
18 |
Pool 2
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
Pts |
Bar 1 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
11 |
Killary 1 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
18 |
Rowland Roofing |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
6 |
Looney Tunes |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
14 |
Council Chambers |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
9 |
Killary 2 |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
14 |
Pool 3 6
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
Pts |
Rays |
6 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
14 |
The Undertakers |
6 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
8 |
Mingin Wingers |
6 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
9 |
Club Physio |
6 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
18 |
Oliver Kelleher |
6 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
12 |
The Lost |
6 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
10 |
Pool 4 6
Team |
P |
W |
D |
L |
Pts |
The Douges |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
Dream Team |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
AMO |
6 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
10 |
The Mighty Ducks |
6 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
Horkans |
6 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
6 |
Cashin Conkers |
6 |
2 |
0 |
4 |
10 |
Rag Rugby Update
John Mulligan
The Castlebar Rag Rugby competition has now entered the second week and it is as close as ever after last week’s games. In fact if you were to look at the table, several teams are in with a shout of making the cup semi finals after last Thursday night’s high drama where a couple of scores were all that separated the sides in some cases.
Pool One
The clash of Pool one featured The Castle Inn and Allergen. The Castle knew that a win would leave them very strong in the run in for the cup but came up against an inspired Allergen side who defeated the by just a try. Credit has to go to both sides for an excellent game of Rag Rugby and the reactions of both sides afterwards were true testament of how great a game they actually played. Earlier, The Castle had beaten Baxter while Allergen drew with Caseys. Other games in Pool one saw Caseys defeat Elvery’s who had been unlucky to find Symphony Kitchens in fine form earlier in the evening. With two weeks remaining, the Castle know that a good run will see them strong, but there are still some good games to go and Symphony are in fine form. It is still very close.
Pool Two
Killary one remain the team to beat after their wins over the Looney tunes and Bar one. The Bar one side have been so close but seem to get caught just at the end while The Looney Tunes know they can win games as a win over council chambers a couple of weeks ago can testify. Killary two have impressed a lot of people with their attitude to the game and there is a good chance that they could have a say in the tournament just yet.
Pool Three
This is a very close group with Club Physio leading the way at the moment. This was copper fastened last Thursday with wins over the undertakers and the Mingin Wingers. Though the win over the wingers was a lot closer than the score suggests. Other teams in with a shout include Rays who won one and drew one last week while Oliver Kelleher’s team also won last week. But with four games remaining, this is not over with the lost sure to make an impression this week.
Pool Four
The Mighty Ducks are the impressive side this week with two wins out of two and they must look forward to the final two weeks with relish. However with the Douges and the impressive Dream team who by their own admission "slipped up" last week on their case, this could go to the final week before we see who will go where. Another side that will have a say is AMO who won last week before coming up against the impressive Ducks. This is certainly not over yet.
Conclusion
As you can see, after three weeks nothing is clear as regards the semi final positions. But this coming week will tell a lot and all teams will be coming out in force to make sure that they can reach a semi final spot. Which semi final spot remains to be seen. The action kicks off at 7pm and all teams are reminded to arrive early as the "Connaught Telegraph" will be there to take pictures as part of a special which wil be out on Finals week.
,
Castlebar RFC Rag Rugby 2006
To all players in the Castlebar Rag Rugby league;
Welcome to Castlebar rugby Club. We hope that you enjoy us as hosts, please if there is anything you need to question of us throughout the tournament, do not hesitate, or shy away, our main aim is that you enjoy this event.
- Safety is a priority and we hope all players should remain injury free, to ensure this all teams should warm up before tip off, arrive early to give your team enough time to stretch and limber up, if you need help with this just ask. We have no problems giving you a demonstration of a comprehensive warm up.
- Contact/ hand-off’s are not allowed. This is a non contact sport and will be punished by a penalty and/or yellow card.
- Direct running i.e straight running into a player is not allowed and will be punished by a penalty and/or yellow card.
- Ensure that all players are jewellery free. Lock all valuables away safely.
- All clothing to be tucked in to avoid finger injuries.
- Players must make sure that they are properly warmed up to avoid injuries. If you are unsure about warm ups, then any member of the club will gladly help.
- The hooter will sound 1 minute before tip off, all players should use this time to tag in for the game. The second hoot will sound and play is on.
- At the end of the match all players will de-tag on the half way line, leaving tags ready for the next team.
- Abuse toward referees will not be tolerated, all officials are voluntary, giving up free time for your enjoyment, so show respect, there are yellow and red cards in these games and officials are instructed to use these when needed.
- Full changing and shower facilities are available at the grounds for both men and ladies with refreshments available during and after the games.
The referee’s word is final, Please refrain from questioning his or her decisions.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
POINTS: Teams will receive 3 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 for a loss, and none for a forfeit.
PLAY OFFS: At the completion of the round robin, the finals night commences on the 10th of August. Prizes will be awarded to the Winners on Finals night. Teams must have played & signed-on for three or more games to be eligible for the play offs.
DRAWN GAMES: Should two teams end up with equal points after the round-robin stage, Tries scored will apply. Should a team be on equal points and the "For and against" difference is equal the team with the highest "For" score will secure the higher place. For drawn games in the quarterfinals, semi-finals and finals the "Golden Try" rule will apply. The first team to score a try wins. However, if the receiving team scores in the first set of 6 rags, the opposition then have 1 set of 6 to score a try of equal or more points (i.e. a female try if the other team score a male try), otherwise first try wins.
LATE ARRIVAL: To ensure that the competition runs on schedule all teams should be ready for their game 5 minutes prior to kick-off. Teams arriving more than 7 minutes late will automatically forfeit the match.
FORFEITS: If you have to forfeit a game, please contact the Castlebar RFC Rag Rugby committee by 1pm on the day of play. If you forfeit twice without notifying the committee your team will be withdrawn from the competition with no refund and your place will be made a bye for the remaining rounds of the competition. There will be no exception to this rule and we encourage all teams to make every effort to play at your scheduled time slot every week.
2006 Castlebar RFC Rag Rugby teams and Players (subject to change)
Killary 1
1. Clare Wheatly
2. Tom O’Brien
3. Adam Birch
4. Cad Hall
5. Alex Goor
6. Chris Keally
7. Sharna
8. Amy
9. Vicky Winter
10. Pierre
- Mona Purcell
- Alan Gavin
Killary 2
1.William Partland
2. Craig Rachtz
3. Burny Williams
4. Amy Williams
5. Sharna McInnes
6. Clem Camloe
7. Antoine Beaulieu
8. Stuart
9. Pierre
10.
11.
12.
Elverys
1. Rebecca Botten
2. Ashling Prendergast
3. Denise McIntyre
4. Joel Caprani
5. Conor Nulty
6. Martin Staunton
7. Eddie Flynn
8. Katrina Jennings
9. Alvina Kilcourse
10. Caroline Grealis
11. Marie Campbell
12. Jimmy Staunton
Casey’s
1. Darin Claasen
2. Sinead Hughes
3. Daniel Planauies
4. Cormac O’Halloran
5. Paul Jennings
6. Deborah Coyle
7. Amanda
8. Gerry Casey
9.
10.
11.
12.
Rays Bar
1. Simon O’Malley
2. Paddy Flannelly
3. Cathriona Hopkins
4. Darren McKenna
5. Treasa Aennahan
6. Paudi O’Malley
7. Eamon Doyle
8. Lisa McGownan
9.
10.
11.
12.
Symphony Kitchens
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Bar One
1. Mark Cadden
2. Alan Cadden
3. Brian Gannon
4. Lisa
5. Mary
6. Caroline O’Malley
7. Vanessa Fitzgerald
8. Stephine Salmon
9. Herman Hyle
10. Catherine Prendegast
11. Yvonne Byrne
12. Casper
Castle Inn
1. Olivia Tolster
2. Grace Carney
3. Nettie Flannery
4. Florence Canning
5. Patrica Hyland
6. Linda Hord
7. Fish Cunningham
8. Joe Feeney
9. Paul Jennings
10. John Rough
11. Robbie Cusack
12.Gordon Whyte
Rowland Roofing/Noel Forde
1. Noel Forde
2. Damien Brehony
3. Ann McDonnell
4. Michelle Finnerty
5. Sean Dever
6. Edel Curley
7. Paul Gallagher
8. Paul Collins
9. Pat Kelly
10. Odhrain Irwin
11. George Visser
12.
Looney Toons
1.Thelma Birrane
2. Pauline Varley
3. Sinead Kilcommins
4. Agata Koneimiewska
5. Sinead Holmes
6. Siobhan Honan
7. Cathy Herbert
8. Ger Prendergast
9. Chris Rogan
10. Tiernan O’Dowd
11. Cormac Carney
12. Martin McHale
Council Chambers(Maura’s Mates)
1. Pat Coyle
2. David Staunton
- Eugene Marais
- Sheamus King
5. Karen Ruane
6. Mike Power
7. Maura Murphy
8. Niamh Coy
9. Darren Cawley
10. Paul Kilkelly
11. Mary Ann Calvey
12. Kevin Cox
Allergan
1. Patrica Kelly
2. Helen Duignan
3. Teresa Dooley
4. Tracey Finan
5. Declan Donnellan
6. Mark Walsh
7. John O’Donnell
8. Eileen Broderick
9. Thomas Kelly
10. Noirin Holland
11. Marie Halpen
12. Gordon Hardiman
Baxter
1. David Molloy
2. Kieran Concarr
3. Colm Nulty
4. David Loftus
5. Patrick Punch
6. Cathal Connolly
7. Finbarr O’Sullivan
8. Aileen Kelly
9. Teresa Kearns
10. Carla McNulty
11. Eleanor O’Boyle
12. Barbara Duffy
The Undertakers
1. Ray Blake
2. Melissa Brinklow
3. Kenny Cook
4. Amanda Brinklow
5. Steve Moran
6. Colm Riordan
7. Paula Heneghan
8. Brendan Coffey
9. Cathriona McHale
10. Martin Gill
11. Siobhan Brinklow
12.
Mingin Wingers
1. Joe Diamond
2. Mary Masterson
3. Danny Cunningham
4. John Minnoch
5. Olivia Nicholas
6. Aidan Masterson
7. David Nevin
8. Joe Loftus
9. Orla Taylor
10. Sinead Stynes
11. Ann Wilson
12. Natasha Beegan
Club Physio
1. Dave McGrath
2. Susan Murphy
3. Thomas Murphy
4. Aileen Shaw
5. Erica
6. Niamh Quinn
7. Rayleen
8. Rachel
9. Sheamie
10. Kevin
11. Rory
12. Tommy Walsh
Oliver Kelleher
1. Sinead Kelleher
2. Maggie Heneghan
3. Danny Fahey
4. Aisling Grier
5. Kenneth McDonnell
6. Padraig Healy
7. Ger Coen
8. Damien Glackin
9. Laura Heneghan
10. Conor Heneghan
11.
12.
The Lost
1. Ronan Irwin
2. Paul Heverin
3. Rachel Walsh
4. Sarah Clarke
5. Liz Morrissey
6. Paul O’Reilly
7. Jason Keane
8. Tony Milroy
9. Orla Milroy
10. Heather Wilson
11. Noeleen McCool
12. Michael Hardiman
The Douges
1. John Derrig
2. Kevin Hyland
3. Emmet Feeney
4. Conor Higgins
5. Colin Gibbons
6. Aoife Feeney
7. John Gallagher
8. Veronica Mulroy
9. Amy Coleman
10. Marie Towey
11. Claire O’Donnell
12. Deirdre O’Brien
Dream Team
1. Gordon Wilson
2. Rachel Curry
3. Brid Moran
4. Olivia Tierney
5. Geraldine Kelly
6. Carmel O’Looney
7. Emer Hanafin
8. Aidan Grealis
9. Elaine Costello
10. Aiden Sweeney
11. Brian Conlon
AMO
1. Dave Ryder
2. Ciara O’Driscoll
3. Mark Birmingham
4. Maura Jennings
5. Fabrizo
6. Lynanne Anderson
7. Philip Grady
8. Sinead Friel
9. Emma Kilkenny
10. Ann Munnelly
11. John C
12. Ann Burke
The Mighty Ducks
1. Katherine Healy
2. Maresa Earley
3. Ann Sweeney
4. Siobhan Lawlor
5. Marie Walshe
6. Edel Reape
7. Geraldine Prendegast
8. Shane Casey
9. Fintan Casey
10. Ivor Gilmartin
11. John Hennighan
12. Barry O’Sullivan
Horkans
1. Marie Loftus
2. Patrick Leonard
3. Damien Jordan
4. Emily Hyland
5. Amanda McArdle
6. Enda Murphy
7. Gabriel Gilroy
8. Maeve Hopkins
9. David Sheridan
10. Amanda McArdle
11. Stephanie
12. Paddy Durcan
Cashin Conkers
1. Eleanor O’Donnell
2. John Maguire
3. Doreen Mulroy
4. Annette O’Hara
5. Kevin Bourke
6. Sean Kenny
7. Darren Tuttil
8. Darragh Larkin
9. Olivia Moran
10. Claire Hallinan
|
Pool 1 |
|
Pool 2 |
|
Pool 3 |
|
Pool 4 |
A |
Castle Inn |
G |
Bar 1 |
M |
Rays |
S |
The Douges |
B |
Allergan |
H |
Killary 1 |
N |
The Undertakers |
T |
Dream Team |
C |
Elverys |
I |
Rowland Roofing |
O |
Mingin Wingers |
U |
AMO |
D |
Casey’s |
J |
Looney Tunes |
P |
Club Physio |
V |
The Mighty Ducks |
E |
Baxter |
K |
Council Chambers |
Q |
Oliver Kelleher |
W |
Horkans |
F |
Symphony Kitchens |
L |
Killary 2 |
R |
The Lost |
X |
Cashin Conkers |
|
POOL GAMES |
|
Key:
P1 = Pitch one |
|
P2 = Pitch 2 |
|
P3 = Pitch 3 |
|
Second round games in Bold |
|
P 4 = Pitch 4 |
|
P 5 = Pitch 5 |
|
P 6 = Pitch 6 |
|
Thursday 6th 7pm |
|
Thursday 6th 7.30 |
|
Thursday 6th 8.00 |
|
Thursday 6th 8.30 |
P1 |
A 19 B 8 |
P1 |
M 12 N 4 |
P1 |
A 5 F 15 |
P1 |
M 9 R 9 |
P2 |
C 5 D 26 |
P2 |
O 5 P 13 |
P2 |
B 0 C 0(points B) |
P2 |
N 3 O 3 |
P3 |
E 7 F 18 |
P3 |
Q 2 R 2 |
P3 |
E 0 D 7 (forfeit) |
P3 |
Q 6 P 9 |
P4 |
G 15 H 25 |
P4 |
S 15 T 30 |
P4 |
G 4 L 16 |
P4 |
S 7 X 1 |
P5 |
I 0 J0 (points to J) |
P5 |
U 5 V 20 |
P5 |
H 0 I 0(points H) |
P5 |
T 6 U 0 |
P6 |
K 2 L 2 (2 points ea) |
P6 |
W 0 X 0(points X) |
P6 |
J 38 K7 |
P6 |
W 0 V 0(points V) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday 13th 7pm |
|
Thursday 13th 7.30 |
|
Thursday 13th 8.00 |
|
Thursday 13th 8.30 |
P1 |
A 28 D 9 |
P1 |
M 9 P 13 |
P1 |
A 8 C 5 |
P1 |
M 16 O 7 |
P2 |
F 15 B 3 |
P2 |
R 16 N 7 |
P2 |
B 3 E 8 |
P2 |
P 16 R 6 |
P3 |
E 2 C 2 |
P3 |
O 0 Q 9 |
P3 |
D 2 F 10 |
P3 |
Q 8 N 7 |
P4 |
G 5 J 5 |
P4 |
S 10 V 1 |
P4 |
G w/o I(points G) |
P4 |
S 11 U 1 |
P5 |
L 15 H 22 |
P5 |
T 6 X 1 |
P5 |
J 4 L 4 |
P5 |
V 4 X 0 |
P6 |
K w/o I (points K) |
P6 |
Ww/o U(points W) |
P6 |
K 0 H 22 |
P6 |
T w/o W |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Second Round |
|
|
|
Thursday 20th 7pm |
|
Thursday 20th 7.30 |
|
Thursday 20th 8.00 |
|
Thursday 20h 8.30 |
P1 |
A 10 E 3 |
P1 |
M 6 Q 6 |
P1 |
A 10 B 11 |
P1 |
M 11 N 5 |
P2 |
B 14 D 14 |
P2 |
O 7 R 6 |
P2 |
C 6 D 22 |
P2 |
O 8 P 15 |
P3 |
C 0 F 21 |
P3 |
N 0 P 13 |
P3 |
E 1 F 19 |
P3 |
Q 13 R 5 |
P4 |
G w/o K |
P4 |
S w/o W |
P4 |
G 5 H 13 |
P4 |
S 14 T 0 |
P5 |
H 8 J 1 |
P5 |
T 0 V 10 |
P5 |
J w/o I |
P5 |
U 5 V 17 |
P6 |
L w/o I |
P6 |
U 4 X 3 |
P6 |
K 4 L 6 |
P6 |
X w/o w |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fixtures
Second Round |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday 27th 7pm |
|
Thursday 27th 7.30 |
|
Thursday 27th 8.00 |
|
Thursday 27th 8.30 |
P1 |
A v F |
P1 |
M v R |
P1 |
A v D |
P1 |
M v P |
P2 |
B v C |
P2 |
N v O |
P2 |
F v B |
P2 |
R v N |
P3 |
E v D |
P3 |
Q v P |
P3 |
E v C |
P3 |
O v Q |
P4 |
G v L |
P4 |
S v X |
P4 |
G v J |
P4 |
S v V |
P5 |
H v I |
P5 |
T v U |
P5 |
L v H |
P5 |
T v X |
P6 |
J v K |
P6 |
W v V |
P6 |
K v I |
P6 |
W v U |
|
Thursday 3rd 7pm |
|
Thursday 3rd 7.30 |
|
Thursday 3rd 8.00 |
|
Thursday 3rd 8.30 |
P1 |
A v C |
P1 |
M v O |
P1 |
A v E |
P1 |
M v Q |
P2 |
B v E |
P2 |
P v R |
P2 |
B v D |
P2 |
O v R |
P3 |
D v F |
P3 |
Q v N |
P3 |
C v F |
P3 |
N v P |
P4 |
I v G |
P4 |
S v U |
P4 |
G v K |
P4 |
S v W |
P5 |
J v L |
P5 |
V v X |
P5 |
H v J |
P5 |
T v V |
P6 |
K v H |
P6 |
W v T |
P6 |
I v L |
P6 |
U v X |
|
Semi Finals and FINALS Night – August 10th 2006
Semi finals - 7.00 |
P1 |
Winner Pool 1 v Winner Pool 3 – A |
P2 |
Winner Pool 2 v Winner Pool 4 - B |
P3 |
2nd Pool 1 v 2nd Pool 3 – C |
P4 |
2nd Pool 2 v 2nd Pool 4 – D |
P5 |
3rd Pool 1 v 3rd Pool 3 – E |
P6 |
3rd Pool 2 v 3rd Pool 4 – F |
|
Semi Finals - 7.30 |
P 1 |
4th Pool 1v 4th pool 3 – G |
P 2 |
4th pool 2 v 4th pool 4 – H |
P 3 |
5th pool 1 v 5th pool 3 – I |
P 4 |
5th pool 2 v 5th pool 4 – J |
P 5 |
6th pool 1 v 6th pool 3 – K |
P 6 |
6th pool 2 v 6th pool 4 – L |
|
FINALS NIGHT – 8pm – Thursday 10th August |
P1 |
Cup Final– A v B |
P2 |
Plate Final – C v D |
P3 |
Shield Final – E v F |
P4 |
Bowl Final – G v H |
P5 |
Saucer Final – I v J |
P6 |
Spoon Final - K v L |
Scores:
A 10 E 3 |
P1 |
M 6 Q 6 |
P1 |
A 10 B 11 |
P1 |
M 11 N 5 |
B 14 D 14 |
P2 |
O 7 R 6 |
P2 |
C 6 D 22 |
P2 |
O 8 P 15 |
C 0 F 21 |
P3 |
N 0 P 13 |
P3 |
E 1 F 19 |
P3 |
Q 13 R 5 |
G w/o K |
P4 |
S w/o W |
P4 |
G 5 H 13 |
P4 |
S 14 T 0 |
H 8 J 1 |
P5 |
T 0 V 10 |
P5 |
J w/o I |
P5 |
U 5 V 17 |
L w/o I |
P6 |
U 4 X 3 |
P6 |
K 4 L 6 |
P6 |
X w/o w |
Fixtures
Second Round |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thursday 27th 7pm |
|
Thursday 27th 7.30 |
|
Thursday 27th 8.00 |
|
Thursday 27th 8.30 |
A v F |
P1 |
M v R |
P1 |
A v D |
P1 |
M v P |
B v C |
P2 |
N v O |
P2 |
F v B |
P2 |
R v N |
E v D |
P3 |
Q v P |
P3 |
E v C |
P3 |
O v Q |
G v L |
P4 |
S v X |
P4 |
G v J |
P4 |
S v V |
H v I |
P5 |
T v U |
P5 |
L v H |
P5 |
T v X |
J v K |
P6 |
W v V |
P6 |
K v I |
P6 |
W v U |
|